Husaini Sayyid in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sayyid Husaini in India.


People Name General Sayyid Husaini
People Name in Country Sayyid Husaini
Natural Name Husaini Sayyid
Population this Country 427,000
Population all Countries 798,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 21813
ROP3 Code 118600
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 19
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Uttar Pradesh
238,000
Maharashtra
44,000
Karnataka
23,000
Delhi
19,000
Bihar
17,000
Andhra Pradesh
15,000
West Bengal
14,000
Telangana
12,000
Gujarat
10,000
Tamil Nadu
9,100
Madhya Pradesh
7,400
Jharkhand
5,000
Rajasthan
4,900
Uttarakhand
4,400
Odisha
2,100
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 19
  Uttar Pradesh 238,000
  Maharashtra 44,000
  Karnataka 23,000
  Delhi 19,000
  Bihar 17,000
  Andhra Pradesh 15,000
  West Bengal 14,000
  Telangana 12,000
  Gujarat 10,000
  Tamil Nadu 9,100
  Madhya Pradesh 7,400
  Jharkhand 5,000
  Rajasthan 4,900
  Uttarakhand 4,400
  Odisha 2,100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Urdu (407,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 19
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bengali
8,500
Bhojpuri
2,200
Gujarati
2,200
Awadhi
1,200
Telugu
1,200
Tamil
1,000
Punjabi, Eastern
600
Marwari
600
Maithili
500
Braj Bhasha
300
Garhwali
200
Kashmiri
200
Dhundari
200
Marathi
200
Kannada
100
Primary Language Urdu (407,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 19
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bengali 8,500
  Bhojpuri 2,200
  Gujarati 2,200
  Awadhi 1,200
  Telugu 1,200
  Tamil 1,000
  Punjabi, Eastern 600
  Marwari 600
  Maithili 500
  Braj Bhasha 300
  Garhwali 200
  Kashmiri 200
  Dhundari 200
  Marathi 200
  Kannada 100
People Groups Speaking Urdu

Primary Language:  Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1747-1894)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1758-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1843-2007)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Pakistan Bible Society (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 6 - The Lord's Prayer
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.