Husaini Sayyid in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Sayyid Husaini in Pakistan.


People Name General Sayyid Husaini
People Name in Country Sayyid Husaini
Natural Name Husaini Sayyid
Population this Country 452,000
Population all Countries 956,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 21813
ROP3 Code 118600
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Sindh
439,000
Islamabad
1,200
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Sindh 439,000
  Islamabad 1,200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sindhi (283,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Urdu
129,000
Punjabi, Western
26,000
Saraiki
13,000
Marwari
7,800
Dhatki
7,400
Primary Language Sindhi (283,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Urdu 129,000
  Punjabi, Western 26,000
  Saraiki 13,000
  Marwari 7,800
  Dhatki 7,400
People Groups Speaking Sindhi
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more