Oraon in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* Data can be from various sources including official census, agencies, and local research. Data from these sources can sometimes differ even by orders of magnitude. Joshua Project attempts to present a conservative, balanced estimate.

Introduction / History

Meet the Oraon tribe who call themselves Kurukh, by the name taken from their hero-king Karakh. The Oraon used to live south-west of the river Ganga but are now mainly concentrated in Chhotanagpur in Bihar and the adjoining areas of Madhya Pradesh, Orissa, West Bengal, Tripura, Maharashtra and Assam. They speak languages such as Kurukh, Sadri and Hindi which are from the Dravidian family of languages. They write using the Devanagari script. In stature they are short or below medium in height.

They are mainly settled cultivators and also work as wage labourers and industrial workers. Their staple cereal is rice, supplemented with maize, wheat, Madua and Gondli.

Both men and women consume alcohol, and they also prepare rice beer at home. Generally men chew tobacco and women smoke the Hookah. The Oraon have their traditional community council at the village level headed by a Mahto. They have a regional council known as the Parha composed of a number of villages.

Their main deity is taken as Dharmes, and they also believe in a host of spirits. A priest is invited to perform their life cycle rituals. An Ojiha or mati is specially called to cure diseases by appeasing evil spirits.

Alternate names: Kurukh, Dhanka, Orang, Karusha


Prayer Points

For the salvation of the Oraon people; that the disciples of Jesus among them may spread the good news of God to others.
For them to seek Jesus for healing from their sicknesses rather than using methods of witchcraft.
For the Oraon men and women to be freed from alcohol and tobacco addiction.


Scripture Prayers for the Oraon in India.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Oraon
People Name in Country Oraon
Alternate Names Dhagar; Dhanka; Jhagad; Jhagar; Kurka; Orang; Ranchi; Ranchiwalla; Saathi; Sadri; Uraon; ओराओं
Population this Country 5,360,000
Population all Countries 5,527,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 14210
ROP3 Code 107674
ROP25 Code 306347
ROP25 Name Orao
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 20
Largest States
(only 15 largest shown)
Jharkhand
2,031,000
Chhattisgarh
910,000
Assam
867,000
West Bengal
762,000
Odisha
443,000
Bihar
172,000
Maharashtra
51,000
Madhya Pradesh
34,000
Tripura
14,000
Arunachal Pradesh
13,000
Andaman and Nicobar
8,500
Uttar Pradesh
3,000
Manipur
2,300
Nagaland
800
Delhi
800
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 20
  Jharkhand 2,031,000
  Chhattisgarh 910,000
  Assam 867,000
  West Bengal 762,000
  Odisha 443,000
  Bihar 172,000
  Maharashtra 51,000
  Madhya Pradesh 34,000
  Tripura 14,000
  Arunachal Pradesh 13,000
  Andaman and Nicobar 8,500
  Uttar Pradesh 3,000
  Manipur 2,300
  Nagaland 800
  Delhi 800
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.07 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
26.42 %
Ethnic Religions
24.12 %
Hinduism
47.78 %
Islam
0.18 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.02 %
Unknown
1.41 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Kurux (1,809,000 speakers)
Language Code kru   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 106
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Sadri
811,000
Hindi
655,000
Assamese
498,000
Bengali
210,000
Odia
134,000
Chhattisgarhi
133,000
Sadri, Oraon
76,000
Santhali
28,000
Mundari
27,000
Maithili
27,000
Bhojpuri
23,000
Magahi
19,000
Panchpargania
8,100
Marathi
3,900
Munda
3,100
Primary Language Kurux (1,809,000 speakers)
Language Code kru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 106
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Sadri 811,000
  Hindi 655,000
  Assamese 498,000
  Bengali 210,000
  Odia 134,000
  Chhattisgarhi 133,000
  Sadri, Oraon 76,000
  Santhali 28,000
  Mundari 27,000
  Maithili 27,000
  Bhojpuri 23,000
  Magahi 19,000
  Panchpargania 8,100
  Marathi 3,900
  Munda 3,100
People Groups Speaking Kurux
Photo Source Gerald Roberts 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©  Used with permission 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024