Kaithwan Pasi in India

The Kaithwan Pasi have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pasi Kaithwan in India.


People Name General Pasi Kaithwan
People Name in Country Pasi Kaithwan
Natural Name Kaithwan Pasi
Population this Country 1,036,000
Population all Countries 1,036,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 21
Alternate Names
People ID 21772
ROP3 Code 118559
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 15
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
802,000
Bihar
179,000
Jharkhand
12,000
Madhya Pradesh
8,000
Delhi
7,500
Punjab
4,600
West Bengal
4,500
Maharashtra
4,000
Chandigarh
2,100
Tripura
1,400
Chhattisgarh
1,300
Uttarakhand
1,300
Andaman and Nicobar
200
Haryana
100
Gujarat
20
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 15
  Uttar Pradesh 802,000
  Bihar 179,000
  Jharkhand 12,000
  Madhya Pradesh 8,000
  Delhi 7,500
  Punjab 4,600
  West Bengal 4,500
  Maharashtra 4,000
  Chandigarh 2,100
  Tripura 1,400
  Chhattisgarh 1,300
  Uttarakhand 1,300
  Andaman and Nicobar 200
  Haryana 100
  Gujarat 20
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (612,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bhojpuri
155,000
Magahi
31,000
Bagheli
24,000
Bundeli
20,000
Awadhi
18,000
Maithili
7,400
Bengali
4,800
Punjabi, Eastern
4,700
Marathi
2,700
Angika
1,200
Malvi
800
Chhattisgarhi
800
Kanauji
400
Garhwali
300
Kumaoni
300
Primary Language Hindi (612,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 17
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bhojpuri 155,000
  Magahi 31,000
  Bagheli 24,000
  Bundeli 20,000
  Awadhi 18,000
  Maithili 7,400
  Bengali 4,800
  Punjabi, Eastern 4,700
  Marathi 2,700
  Angika 1,200
  Malvi 800
  Chhattisgarhi 800
  Kanauji 400
  Garhwali 300
  Kumaoni 300
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament DAVAR Partners International
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub) Create International
Film / Video Coconuts Create International
Film / Video Creation to Christ Create International
Film / Video Following Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.07 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.88 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.04 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Photo Source (Representative photo)
Adam Jones - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more