Black African in Norway


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Black African, general in Norway.


People Name General Black African, general
People Name in Country Black African, general
Natural Name Black African
Population this Country 5,500
Population all Countries 1,131,000
Total Countries 10
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19213
ROP3 Code 115407
Country Norway
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Norway
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Yoruba (5,500 speakers)
Language Code yor   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yoruba (5,500 speakers)
Language Code yor   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yoruba

Primary Language:  Yoruba

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1850-1960)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1862-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1884-2021)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, complete Bible
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yoruba
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
Film / Video Walk with Jesus video
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel resources links
General Zúme Training
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yoruba
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yoruba
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
20.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Photo Source Michael Mapes - Pixabay  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more