Black Africans in Netherlands


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Black African, general in Netherlands.


People Name General Black African, general
People Name in Country Black African, general
Natural Name Black Africans
World Population 1,014,000
Total Countries 10
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19213
ROP3 Code 115407
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Netherlands
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Dutch (18,000 speakers)
Language Code nld   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Dutch (18,000 speakers)
Language Code nld   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Dutch

Primary Language:  Dutch

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1477-2003)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1480-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1526-2018)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Dutch
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General God's Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible: BasisBijbel
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Biblica Dutch
Text / Printed Matter Bible: NBG 1951 Translation
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Statenvertaling
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter International Bible Society
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
25.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
5.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
15.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
45.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.