South Asian in Mauritius


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Mauritius.


People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asian
Pronunciation AY-zhun
Population this Country 67,000
Population all Countries 12,066,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Mauritius
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Urban and rural   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mauritius
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Urban and rural.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Bhojpuri
Language Code bho   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Hindi Marathi Tamil
Telugu Urdu
Primary Language Bhojpuri
Language Code bho   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Hindi
  Marathi
  Tamil
  Telugu
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Bhojpuri
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
1.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
6.00 %
Ethnic Religions
1.00 %
Hinduism
74.00 %
Islam
14.00 %
Non-Religious
1.00 %
Other / Small
3.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
25.0 %
Orthodox
3.0 %
Other Christian
10.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
27.0 %
Photo Source pxhere  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more