South Asian in China, Hong Kong


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

South Asians have lived in Hong Kong even since the days of the British Empire. Many have descended from those days and have become Chinese nationals. Some South Asians have experienced nationality problems both under British and Chinese rule. This problem may offer an opportunity to give the gospel message to those searching for an identity in Hong Kong.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The South Asians in Hong Kong speak different languages. Many speak multiple languages such as English, Hindu and Urdu. A small number speak Cantonese. Culturally, Hinduism is the largest religion among South Asians in Hong Kong. Besides Indian Hindus, Hindus from other South Asian countries live in Hong Kong. Pakistani and Indian Muslims used to work as army and police officers in Hong Kong. Muslims descended from a mixed South Asian and Chinese background, some with Chinese wives, live in Hong Kong. Their children have become Muslims. The Sikhs in Hong Kong come from India’s Punjab state. Many practice medicine, law and some work in finance. The Sindhi in Hong Kong come from Sindh in Pakistan. Many are wealthy and work as export/import traders. The Nepalis in Hong Kong mostly descended from former Gurkha soldiers. Other South Asians living in Hong Kong are the Jains, many of whom do diamond trading, the Tamil and the Parsees.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Nearly 57% of South Asians in Hong Kong follow Hinduism. The remaining population follow other religions including Buddhism, Sunni Islam, Sikhism, Jainism, Zoroastrianism, and Bahai Faith. Less than 2% of the population follow Christianity.


What Are Their Needs?

South Asians in Hong Kong have two broad areas of needs. Politically, they need the right to become citizens to be reformed so that all have a clear pathway to becoming a citizen. Also, other political rights and freedoms need to be safeguarded, particularly against intrusion by the Chinese communist government. Religiously, religious freedom also needs to be safeguarded, especially given the communists growing intrusion in Hong Kong and their long established record of hostility to any and all religions other than their state-recognized one. Regarding Christianity, there is a great need for more workers to proclaim the gospel to the diverse South Asian population. Resources in all languages need to be distributed. Someone needs to launch a viable, indigenous church planting movement.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in China, Hong Kong.

Pray that God gives many more South Asians dreams and visions leading to Jesus Christ. Pray for widespread distribution of gospel recordings, Bibles and literature to all South Asians in Hong Kong. Pray for needed political and religious freedoms. Pray for more workers from both inside and outside the local church. Pray for a viable, indigenous church planting movement to be launched.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asian
Pronunciation
Population this Country 42,000
Population all Countries 12,257,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country China, Hong Kong
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country China, Hong Kong
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Language unknown (42,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (42,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
56.50 %
Islam
40.00 %
Non-Religious
0.50 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
3.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
1.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Photo Source pxhere  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>