South Asian in Austria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

A small number of South Asians live in Austria. They have mainly come as single young men who have yet to come together with their families or have married Austrian women. There were numbers of South Asians coming to Austria in the 1990s, particularly Pakistanis and Bangladeshis but the amount of them coming has lessened since. There are not many Tamil asylum seekers looking for residence in Austria compared to in other European countries.

In 2005 the Pakistanis in Austria were more than four thousand and there has been an increase in families arriving from Pakistan. Most Pakistani immigrants are Muslims. They have several festivals for religious and cultural events. There are mosques. There are also Pakistani Ahmadis in Austria as well as a few Pakistani Christians.


What Are Their Lives Like?

There are many Pakistani students taking higher education courses in Austria. There are three Pakistani cricket clubs registered with the Austrian Cricket Association. An Austro-Pakistani society has been formed with the desire to improve Austrian and Pakistani relations.

The Pakistanis in Austria speak Urdu and Austrian German.

In 1980 in Austria, the first society for the Hindu religion came into being for Hindus emigrating from the subcontinent of India. Many Indian tourists visit Austria every year.

The Indian population is not large. Most of them are likely to be in Vienna. In the city of Linz there are two Indian restaurants and an Indian food shop too.


What Are Their Beliefs?

There is a slight Hindu majority among the South Asians in Austria. Others are Muslim or Sikh. They have a small Christian presence among them.


What Are Their Needs?

These people need to put their hope and identity in the King of kings and Lord of lords.


Prayer Points

Pray for workers to go to the South Asian people, and for their hearts to be ready to receive their Savior.

Pray for families of believers loving and serving others to grow reproducing churches.

Pray for a chain reaction of families reaching families that results in thousands of new believers who share their faith with others.

Pray for grace and truth expanding into their entire society as all believers learn to love others.


Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Austria.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asian
Pronunciation AY-zhun
Population this Country 23,000
Population all Countries 12,066,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Austria
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Austria
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Bavarian Sinhala Urdu
Primary Language Hindi
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Bavarian
  Sinhala
  Urdu
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament DAVAR Partners International
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub) Create International
Film / Video Coconuts Create International
Film / Video Creation to Christ Create International
Film / Video Following Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
2.50 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.60 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
55.00 %
Islam
35.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
2.50 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
2.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
28.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Photo Source pxhere  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more