South Asians in Andorra


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Most Indians came to Spain and Andorra from Africa while some migrated from India, Japan and South East Asia. They speak Hindi, Sindhi, Punjabi, Spanish and English. Some are Hindus and some are Sikhs. After World War Two, Sindhi traders and shop owners did well in Las Palmas, the Canary Islands and Tenerife because of restrictions on Spain. They traded with North Africa from Las Palmas. The next movement of Indians going to Spain and Andorra was from Equatorial Guinea which was a Spanish colony in Africa. When importing became freer in the 1980s, business activity moved to Madrid, Barcelona and Malaga.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Indians in Spain are hardworking, peaceful and do not get involved in politics, especially since they are among the two thirds of the population without Andorra citizenship. Many own businesses. Indians have mixed well with others in Andorra. There are a at least three Indian restaurants in Andorra, a country with a population of well under 100,000. Some South Asian populations have their own matrimonial sites so they can find a spouse from their own ethnic and religious group. Most of the Indians are Sindhis or Punjabi Sikhs. They speak Sindhi, Punjabi or Hindi at home but use Catalan or Spanish in the marketplace. They celebrate several Indian festivals. They have their own places of worship.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the South Asians in Andorra are Hindu though there are Sikhs among the Punjabi population.


What Are Their Needs?

The South Asians in Andorra need the spiritual blessings that only come from a strong relationship with Jesus Christ. Prayer ItemsPray for a Jesus-oriented revival to come to the Catholic Church in Andorra that will bless that nation. Pray for the Lord to thrust out loving and bold ambassadors to go to the Hindus and Sikhs in Andorra. Pray for spiritual hunger among the South Asians in Andorra.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the South Asian, general in Andorra.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General South Asian, general
People Name in Country South Asian, general
Natural Name South Asians
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 12,253,000
Total Countries 59
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19211
ROP3 Code 115527
Country Andorra
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Andorra
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Hindi (600 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hindi (600 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hindi
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.30 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
78.00 %
Islam
21.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Pixabay  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.