Tongan in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tongan in United States.


People Name General Tongan
People Name in Country Tongan
Population this Country 46,000
Population all Countries 196,000
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15554
ROP3 Code 110155
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hawaii, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Oklahoma City   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Hawaii, San Francisco, Los Angeles, Oklahoma City.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tongan (46,000 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tongan (46,000 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tongan

Primary Language:  Tongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1849-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1862-2009)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tongan Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan YouVersion Bibles
Text / Printed Matter Download scripture in this language eBible.org
Text / Printed Matter Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter Tools for faith conversations Campus Crusade for Christ
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.50 %)
96.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
4.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
2.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
16.0 %
Photo Source DFAT - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more