Tongan in American Samoa


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tongan in American Samoa.


People Name General Tongan
People Name in Country Tongan
World Population 223,000
Total Countries 6
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15554
ROP3 Code 110155

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tongan (700 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tongan (700 speakers)
Language Code ton   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tongan

Primary Language:  Tongan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1844)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1849-2011)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1862-2009)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tongan
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Contemporary New Testament
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Tongan Moulton Bible
Text / Printed Matter Father's Love Letter
Text / Printed Matter New Testament (FCBH)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
96.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
1.50 %
Other / Small
2.40 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more