Tokelauan in Tokelau


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tokelauan in Tokelau.


People Name General Tokelauan
People Name in Country Tokelauan
World Population 8,600
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 15535
ROP3 Code 110132

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Tokelauan (1,000 speakers)
Language Code tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tokelauan (1,000 speakers)
Language Code tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tokelauan

Primary Language:  Tokelauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2003-2009)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Virtual Storehouse
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.40 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
2.0 %
Protestant
66.0 %
Roman Catholic
32.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more

Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.