Tokelauan in American Samoa


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Tokelauan in American Samoa.


People Name General Tokelauan
People Name in Country Tokelauan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 70
Population all Countries 10,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 15535
ROP3 Code 110132
ROP25 Code 308224
ROP25 Name Tokelauan

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 30.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Tokelauan (70 speakers)
Language Code tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Tokelauan (70 speakers)
Language Code tkl   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tokelauan

Primary Language:  Tokelauan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2009)
Bible-Complete No
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Tokelauan YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App iOS Bible app: Tokelauan YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source 350.org - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024