Turkish Cypriots in United Kingdom


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Turkish Cypriot people in the UK consists of descendants of Turkish people originally from Cyprus, or modern-day immigrants from the Eastern Mediterranean island. Turkish Cypriots began to relocate to UK in the 1920s when residents of Cyprus became subjects of the Crown, and later immigrated to UK during 1950s and 1960s for economic advantages, education, and to escape the political problems of Cyprus.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Cypriots in the UK continue to maintain their sense of community and hard work. They strive for involvement in British life while maintaining their Cypriot identity and culture. Many young Turkish Cypriots today choose to remain in UK after completing their education.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Turks are nominally Sunni Muslim, believing in one god (Allah), and an eternal heaven and hell. "Sunni," is derived from the Islamic term, sunnah, which means "well-trodden path." Sunnis believe that the correct path is that of the majority. Therefore, the tradition of the Sunni is political conformism, though the Turks have been more flexible than many of their Muslim neighbors. Other Turks are more secular in their beliefs, though they visit the mosque for special events. Some also hold to pre-Islamic beliefs as well. For example, some believe that men have the power to curse others by giving them the "evil eye."


What Are Their Needs?

The Bible, Christian radio broadcasts, and the JESUS Film are all available in the Turkish language and English, yet Turkish Cypriots in the UK are completely Muslim. Turkish Cypriots need much prayer and disciples of Jesus living among them so they will know that when they die, it is not how they live, but who lives inside of them that will allow them entrance into heaven.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Cypriots, Turkish in United Kingdom.

Pray for the fervent believers to reach out in faith and love to the Muslim Turks among them. Pray for a spiritual hunger among Turks that will be satisfied by none other than the only Savior, Jesus Christ. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among Turks to spread far and wide throughout Europe.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-04-15
Global Prayer Digest: 2015-04-01
People Name General Cypriots, Turkish
People Name in Country Cypriots, Turkish
Natural Name Turkish Cypriots
Population this Country 5,400
Population all Countries 225,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 11457
ROP3 Code 102345
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United Kingdom
Region Europe, Western
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Turkish (5,400 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkish (5,400 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2008)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 2 - Jesus' Baptism
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Ozan Huseyin - Flickr  Creative Commons  Used with permission
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.