Turkish Cypriot in Canada


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Turkish Cypriot originated on the northern section of the Island of Cyprus, an island located in the Mediterranean Sea, just south of Turkey. As the descendants of Turkish Ottoman invaders who conquered Cyprus in the 16th century, the Turkish Cypriot proudly maintain Turkish customs, traditions, and language (Turkish). Today, the Turkish Cypriot make up about one-fifth of the island's total population. Various estimates point out that at least half of the Turks in Northern Cyprus are settlers from Turkey who emigrated in the last 30 or 40 years. Though most remain in Cyprus, some have moved to Australia, Canada and the United States.


What Are Their Lives Like?

It is common for Turkish Cypriots in Canada to consume alcohol, a practice banned in Islam. They seldom have their own Islamic schools, and weddings are usually civil, not religious.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Turkish Cypriots are nominally Sunni Muslim, believing in one god (Allah), and an eternal heaven and hell. "Sunni," is derived from the Islamic term, sunnah, which means "well-trodden path." Sunnis believe that the correct path is that of the majority. Therefore, the tradition of the Sunni is political conformism, though the Turks have been more flexible than many of their Muslim neighbors. Other Turks are more secular in their beliefs, though they visit the mosque for special events. Some also hold to pre-Islamic beliefs as well.


What Are Their Needs?

The Bible, Christian radio broadcasts, and the JESUS Film are all available in the Turkish language and English, yet Turkish Cypriots in Canada identify as Muslims. Turkish Cypriots need much prayer and disciples of Jesus living among them so they will know that when they die, it is not how they live, but who lives inside of them that will allow them entrance into heaven.


Prayer Points

Pray for the fervent believers in Canada to reach out in faith and love to the Turkish Cypriots among them. Pray for a spiritual hunger among Turkish Cypriots that will be satisfied by none other than the only Savior, Jesus Christ.
Pray for a movement to Christ among Turkish Cypriot to spread far and wide.


Scripture Prayers for the Cypriots, Turkish in Canada.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Cypriots, Turkish
People Name in Country Cypriots, Turkish
Natural Name Turkish Cypriot
Pronunciation SIP-ree-ut
Alternate Names
Population this Country 6,000
Population all Countries 398,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
People ID 11457
ROP3 Code 102345
ROP25 Code 308375
ROP25 Name Turk
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Canada
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.40 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.50 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Turkish (6,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turkish (6,000 speakers)
Language Code tur   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turkish

Primary Language:  Turkish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1782-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1993)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1827-2009)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Love Story General / Other
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turkish Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Four Spiritual Laws Campus Crusade for Christ
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
General Walk with the Prophets and meet the Messiah Al Massira
General YouVersion Bible versions in text and/or audio YouVersion Bibles
Mobile App Android Bible app: Turkish YouVersion Bibles
Photo Source Ozan Huseyin - Flickr  Creative Commons 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024