Rajput Khanzada in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rajput Khanzada in Pakistan.


Additional Info
Rajputs profile for Children and Family Missions Activities
People Name General Rajput Khanzada
People Name in Country Rajput Khanzada
Population this Country 44,000
Population all Countries 48,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22306
ROP3 Code 119119
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Sindh
33,000
Punjab
11,000
Islamabad
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Sindh 33,000
  Punjab 11,000
  Islamabad 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Sindhi (24,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Urdu
9,000
Punjabi, Western
6,200
Saraiki
5,200
Pashto, Central
1,200
Marwari
500
Hindko, Southern
200
Primary Language Sindhi (24,000 speakers)
Language Code snd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Urdu 9,000
  Punjabi, Western 6,200
  Saraiki 5,200
  Pashto, Central 1,200
  Marwari 500
  Hindko, Southern 200
People Groups Speaking Sindhi

Primary Language:  Sindhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1825-1981)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1890-1992)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1954)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Recorded oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Sindhi
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
General Biblical answers to your questions
General Gospel resources links
General Gospel website in this language
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Sindhi
Text / Printed Matter Literacy primer for Sindhi
Text / Printed Matter Topical Scripture booklets and Bible studies
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>