Pashtun Malagori (Mullagari) in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Malagori (Mullagari) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Malagori (Mullagari)
People Name in Country Pashtun Malagori (Mullagari)
Population this Country 171,000
Population all Countries 206,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22219
ROP3 Code 119237
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Sindh
68,000
Punjab
58,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
44,000
Islamabad
400
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Sindh 68,000
  Punjab 58,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 44,000
  Islamabad 400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (76,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
45,000
Saraiki
24,000
Sindhi
13,000
Urdu
12,000
Punjabi, Western
11,000
Dhatki
600
Hindko, Southern
500
Khowar
400
Hindko, Northern
400
Pahari-Potwari
100
Primary Language Pashto, Central (76,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 45,000
  Saraiki 24,000
  Sindhi 13,000
  Urdu 12,000
  Punjabi, Western 11,000
  Dhatki 600
  Hindko, Southern 500
  Khowar 400
  Hindko, Northern 400
  Pahari-Potwari 100
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more