Pashtun Lodhi (Dalazak) in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Lodhi (Dalazak) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Lodhi (Dalazak)
People Name in Country Pashtun Lodhi (Dalazak)
Population this Country 499,000
Population all Countries 1,092,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 10
Alternate Names
People ID 22212
ROP3 Code 119230
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Punjab
265,000
Sindh
202,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
22,000
Islamabad
6,100
Azad Kashmir
2,900
Gilgit-Baltistan
300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Punjab 265,000
  Sindh 202,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 22,000
  Islamabad 6,100
  Azad Kashmir 2,900
  Gilgit-Baltistan 300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (256,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Punjabi, Western
106,000
Saraiki
91,000
Urdu
81,000
Sindhi
43,000
Pashto, Northern
21,000
Pahari-Potwari
7,100
Hindko, Northern
4,600
Dhatki
3,100
Hindko, Southern
2,000
Shina, Kohistani
400
Khowar
60
Primary Language Pashto, Central (256,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Punjabi, Western 106,000
  Saraiki 91,000
  Urdu 81,000
  Sindhi 43,000
  Pashto, Northern 21,000
  Pahari-Potwari 7,100
  Hindko, Northern 4,600
  Dhatki 3,100
  Hindko, Southern 2,000
  Shina, Kohistani 400
  Khowar 60
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.