Pashtun Kakar in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Kakar in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Kakar
People Name in Country Pashtun Kakar
Population this Country 1,151,000
Population all Countries 1,637,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 23
Alternate Names
People ID 22188
ROP3 Code 119206
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Balochistan
870,000
Sindh
164,000
Punjab
91,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
23,000
Azad Kashmir
1,400
Islamabad
1,000
Gilgit-Baltistan
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Balochistan 870,000
  Sindh 164,000
  Punjab 91,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 23,000
  Azad Kashmir 1,400
  Islamabad 1,000
  Gilgit-Baltistan 200
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (664,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Pashto, Central
530,000
Urdu
55,000
Sindhi
43,000
Saraiki
39,000
Pashto, Northern
36,000
Punjabi, Western
35,000
Balochi, Eastern
9,900
Waneci
2,000
Hindko, Northern
1,800
Pahari-Potwari
1,800
Hindko, Southern
1,300
Dhatki
1,300
Balochi, Western
1,100
Shina, Kohistani
200
Khowar
50
Primary Language Pashto, Southern (664,000 speakers)
Language Code pbt   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Pashto, Central 530,000
  Urdu 55,000
  Sindhi 43,000
  Saraiki 39,000
  Pashto, Northern 36,000
  Punjabi, Western 35,000
  Balochi, Eastern 9,900
  Waneci 2,000
  Hindko, Northern 1,800
  Pahari-Potwari 1,800
  Hindko, Southern 1,300
  Dhatki 1,300
  Balochi, Western 1,100
  Shina, Kohistani 200
  Khowar 50
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Southern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Southern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1971-2011)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Pashto Radio
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Southern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.