Pashtun Daudzai in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Daudzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Daudzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Daudzai
Population this Country 28,000
Population all Countries 36,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22152
ROP3 Code 119170
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Punjab
17,000
Sindh
6,200
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
2,400
Islamabad
2,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Punjab 17,000
  Sindh 6,200
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 2,400
  Islamabad 2,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (13,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
8,900
Punjabi, Western
6,600
Pashto, Northern
2,800
Urdu
2,500
Sindhi
800
Hindko, Southern
40
Dhatki
40
Primary Language Pashto, Central (13,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 8,900
  Punjabi, Western 6,600
  Pashto, Northern 2,800
  Urdu 2,500
  Sindhi 800
  Hindko, Southern 40
  Dhatki 40
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.