Kanaujia Dhobi in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

Traditionally the Dhobi people were the ones who washed laundry in the Hindu world, be it India or Nepal. They are Dalits, one of the lower status communities. One of their subgroups are the Kanaujias.


What Are Their Lives Like?

When a Dhobi girl marries, her dowry usually contains just a few items, but almost always an iron. After the men wash the customers' clothes, the women iron them and keep the money they earn to pay for household expenses. Mothers teach the girls to iron at an early age, and boys help their fathers by washing the smaller articles of clothing and by delivering packages of clean clothes to their owners.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Almost all of the Kanaujia Dhobis follow popular Hinduism and worship local gods as well as the washing stones. The vast majority of these Dalits remain Hindu, but they have contact with other communities. Hindus have a pragmatic view of the spirit world. Therefore, the Dhobi people often worship whatever spiritual force they believe will help them in practical ways.


What Are Their Needs?

Since many of their customers are starting to use washing machines, many Kanaujia Dhobi are facing unemployment. They need job security and job training.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Dhobi people will hear the gospel and discover that only Jesus Christ can wash away their sins. Pray for workers to go to the Kanaujia Dhobi people in Nepal. Pray that the Holy Spirit will give the Kanaujia Dhobi people such spiritual hunger that they will not be satisfied until they taste and see that the Lord is good. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Kanaujia Dhobi people in both India and Nepal.


Scripture Prayers for the Dhobi Kanaujia in India.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dhobi Kanaujia
People Name in Country Dhobi Kanaujia
Natural Name Kanaujia Dhobi
Population this Country 566,000
Population all Countries 568,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 11
Alternate Names
People ID 21711
ROP3 Code 118499
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
457,000
Bihar
35,000
Madhya Pradesh
26,000
Chhattisgarh
22,000
Jharkhand
14,000
Delhi
8,800
Uttarakhand
3,100
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Uttar Pradesh 457,000
  Bihar 35,000
  Madhya Pradesh 26,000
  Chhattisgarh 22,000
  Jharkhand 14,000
  Delhi 8,800
  Uttarakhand 3,100
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (334,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Bhojpuri
90,000
Awadhi
24,000
Kanauji
13,000
Chhattisgarhi
12,000
Maithili
3,200
Magahi
1,700
Garhwali
1,300
Kumaoni
400
Punjabi, Eastern
400
Bundeli
300
Bagheli
200
Bengali
200
Nimadi
100
Angika
100
Malvi
60
Primary Language Hindi (334,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 16
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Bhojpuri 90,000
  Awadhi 24,000
  Kanauji 13,000
  Chhattisgarhi 12,000
  Maithili 3,200
  Magahi 1,700
  Garhwali 1,300
  Kumaoni 400
  Punjabi, Eastern 400
  Bundeli 300
  Bagheli 200
  Bengali 200
  Nimadi 100
  Angika 100
  Malvi 60
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.15 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.82 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.03 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more