Mahishya in Bangladesh


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mahishya or Sadgop people are also known as Chasa or Chasi. They live in West Bengal and surrounding states. The titles they use are Sarkar, Roy, Majumdar, Biswas, Mallik, Khan and Mandal. Sadgop have several gotras such as Sandilya, Kashyap, Bharadwaj, Moudgulya and Alambayan. In the Varna system, they are known as Vaisyas and as the members of Nabashakha group.

The name Sadgop is derived from the two Sanskrit words: 'Sad' means good and 'Gop' means milkman. They are believed to be the descendants of lord Krishna. The Sadgop are a land owning community. Agriculture is their traditional and primary occupation.

Rice and wheat are their staple food. They drink alcohol and chew tobacco locally known as Khaine and Guraku. Their mother tongue is Bengali. They are also conversant with the Hindi and Oriya languages.

Marriages are negotiated and monogamy is common among them. Married women have a significant role to play in the ritual performances. Women worship the goddess Lakshmi daily. The Sadgop are expert in Alpana or floor painting on pujas.

They propitiate Hari and Lakshmi as their family deities. Their village deities are Dharmaraj, Manasa and Shiva among others. Gaya and Vrindaban are their pilgrim centers. Durgapuja, Kalipuja and Dharmarajer are their major festivals.

Alternate names: Chasa, Chasi


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Mahishya in Bangladesh.

* For the salvation of the Sadgop people and that God may send several Christian workers among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* For them to give up their dependence on alcohol and chewing tobacco.


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2009-10-20
People Name General Mahishya
People Name in Country Mahishya
World Population 10,676,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed 14
Alternate Names Chasa, Chasi, Chasidas, Halidas, Haluadas, Haludas, Kaibarta, Kaibartta, Kurmangiya, Mahisayadas, Matsyadas, Pilwan Mahaout, Sadgop, महिष्या
People ID 17411
ROP3 Code 112811
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Rajshahi
172,000
Dhaka
172,000
Khulna
130,000
Chittagong
114,000
Rangpur
71,000
Barisal
30,000
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Bangladesh
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Rajshahi 172,000
  Dhaka 172,000
  Khulna 130,000
  Chittagong 114,000
  Rangpur 71,000
  Barisal 30,000
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Bengali (613,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Chittagonian
4,200
Sylheti
1,500
Bishnupuriya
300
Tippera
Primary Language Bengali (613,000 speakers)
Language Code ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Chittagonian 4,200
  Sylheti 1,500
  Bishnupuriya 300
  Tippera
People Groups Speaking Bengali

Primary Language:  Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1800-1980)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1801-1984)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1809-2000)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 3 - Woman at the Well
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.90 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.10 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
* Religion Values From latest Bangladesh census data.  Current values may differ.