Komi-Permyat in Russia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Komi-Permyat in Russia.


People Name General Komi-Permyat
People Name in Country Komi-Permyat
Population this Country 96,000
Population all Countries 99,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12764
ROP3 Code 105152
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Permskiy Kray, west of central Ural mountains, south of Komi-Zyrian area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Russia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Permskiy Kray, west of central Ural mountains, south of Komi-Zyrian area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Komi-Permyak (96,000 speakers)
Language Code koi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Komi-Permyak (96,000 speakers)
Language Code koi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Komi-Permyak

Primary Language:  Komi-Permyak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1866-2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2019)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Komi-Permyak Jesus Film Project
General Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.20 %)
43.00 %
Ethnic Religions
37.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
20.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
85.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source West Siberian Peoples  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more