Komi-Permyat in Kazakhstan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Komi-Permyat in Kazakhstan.


People Name General Komi-Permyat
People Name in Country Komi-Permyat
Population this Country 600
Population all Countries 99,000
Total Countries 4
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 12764
ROP3 Code 105152
Country Kazakhstan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Kazakhstan
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 41  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Komi-Permyak
Language Code koi   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Russian
Primary Language Komi-Permyak
Language Code koi   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Russian
People Groups Speaking Komi-Permyak

Primary Language:  Komi-Permyak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1866-2009)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (2019)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Komi-Permyak
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
25.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
30.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
70.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Anonymous 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.