Rusnak in Serbia


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Rusnak, Ruthenian in Serbia.


People Name General Rusnak, Ruthenian
People Name in Country Rusnak, Ruthenian
Natural Name Rusnak
Population this Country 14,000
Population all Countries 16,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 22333
ROP3 Code 119334
Country Serbia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South Backa district: Ruski Krstur town, Vojvodine.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Serbia
Region Europe, Eastern and Eurasia
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country South Backa district: Ruski Krstur town, Vojvodine..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Ruthenian
Language Code rsk   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Slovak
Primary Language Ruthenian
Language Code rsk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Slovak
People Groups Speaking Ruthenian

Primary Language:  Ruthenian

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
9.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
85.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more