Pashtun Yusafzai in Pakistan


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Yusafzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Yusafzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Yusafzai
Population this Country 2,926,000
Population all Countries 3,788,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 59
Alternate Names
People ID 22294
ROP3 Code 119313
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 7
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
2,233,000
Punjab
335,000
Sindh
310,000
Azad Kashmir
21,000
Balochistan
16,000
Islamabad
11,000
Gilgit-Baltistan
500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 7
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 2,233,000
  Punjab 335,000
  Sindh 310,000
  Azad Kashmir 21,000
  Balochistan 16,000
  Islamabad 11,000
  Gilgit-Baltistan 500
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (2,468,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 21
Secondary Languages
(only 15 largest shown)
Pashto, Central
422,000
Hindko, Northern
152,000
Urdu
144,000
Punjabi, Western
140,000
Saraiki
111,000
Sindhi
67,000
Kohistani, Indus
32,000
Khowar
24,000
Pahari-Potwari
17,000
Gawri
5,700
Dhatki
4,900
Hindko, Southern
4,600
Shina, Kohistani
3,500
Torwali
2,800
Balochi, Eastern
500
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (2,468,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 21
Secondary Languages (only 15 largest shown)
  Pashto, Central 422,000
  Hindko, Northern 152,000
  Urdu 144,000
  Punjabi, Western 140,000
  Saraiki 111,000
  Sindhi 67,000
  Kohistani, Indus 32,000
  Khowar 24,000
  Pahari-Potwari 17,000
  Gawri 5,700
  Dhatki 4,900
  Hindko, Southern 4,600
  Shina, Kohistani 3,500
  Torwali 2,800
  Balochi, Eastern 500
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.