Pashtun Safi in Pakistan

The Pashtun Safi have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Safi in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Safi
People Name in Country Pashtun Safi
Population this Country 343,000
Population all Countries 343,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 7
Alternate Names
People ID 22260
ROP3 Code 119279
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
140,000
Balochistan
111,000
Sindh
70,000
Punjab
19,000
Islamabad
2,000
Azad Kashmir
500
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 140,000
  Balochistan 111,000
  Sindh 70,000
  Punjab 19,000
  Islamabad 2,000
  Azad Kashmir 500
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (317,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Central
68,000
Urdu
16,000
Punjabi, Western
8,000
Saraiki
5,900
Hindko, Northern
2,700
Khowar
1,400
Balochi, Western
800
Ormuri
400
Pahari-Potwari
200
Sindhi
70
Balochi, Eastern
60
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (317,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Central 68,000
  Urdu 16,000
  Punjabi, Western 8,000
  Saraiki 5,900
  Hindko, Northern 2,700
  Khowar 1,400
  Balochi, Western 800
  Ormuri 400
  Pahari-Potwari 200
  Sindhi 70
  Balochi, Eastern 60
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.