Pashtun Saddo Khel in Pakistan

The Pashtun Saddo Khel have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Saddo Khel in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Saddo Khel
People Name in Country Pashtun Saddo Khel
Population this Country 17,000
Population all Countries 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22258
ROP3 Code 119277
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Punjab
11,000
Islamabad
3,300
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
1,800
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Punjab 11,000
  Islamabad 3,300
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 1,800
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (8,100 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
Saraiki
5,700
Urdu
5,100
Punjabi, Western
1,700
Pahari-Potwari
300
Primary Language Pashto, Central (8,100 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 5
Secondary Languages
  Saraiki 5,700
  Urdu 5,100
  Punjabi, Western 1,700
  Pahari-Potwari 300
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.