Pashtun Popalzai in Pakistan

The Pashtun Popalzai have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Popalzai in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Popalzai
People Name in Country Pashtun Popalzai
Population this Country 20,000
Population all Countries 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22251
ROP3 Code 119270
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Punjab
8,200
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
5,500
Islamabad
5,500
Azad Kashmir
600
Sindh
400
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Punjab 8,200
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 5,500
  Islamabad 5,500
  Azad Kashmir 600
  Sindh 400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (8,600 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
4,700
Punjabi, Western
2,700
Pahari-Potwari
1,400
Hindko, Southern
1,300
Hindko, Northern
1,200
Saraiki
700
Urdu
300
Primary Language Pashto, Central (8,600 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 4,700
  Punjabi, Western 2,700
  Pahari-Potwari 1,400
  Hindko, Southern 1,300
  Hindko, Northern 1,200
  Saraiki 700
  Urdu 300
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more