Pashtun Painda Khel in Pakistan

The Pashtun Painda Khel have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Painda Khel in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Painda Khel
People Name in Country Pashtun Painda Khel
Population this Country 491,000
Population all Countries 491,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 10
Alternate Names
People ID 22247
ROP3 Code 119266
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
462,000
Sindh
18,000
Balochistan
5,600
Punjab
3,400
Azad Kashmir
1,900
Gilgit-Baltistan
300
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 462,000
  Sindh 18,000
  Balochistan 5,600
  Punjab 3,400
  Azad Kashmir 1,900
  Gilgit-Baltistan 300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (507,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
Kohistani, Indus
41,000
Hindko, Northern
15,000
Pashto, Central
13,000
Urdu
9,300
Khowar
7,300
Gawri
4,900
Shina, Kohistani
4,100
Hindko, Southern
1,200
Pahari-Potwari
700
Saraiki
600
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (507,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 11
Secondary Languages
  Kohistani, Indus 41,000
  Hindko, Northern 15,000
  Pashto, Central 13,000
  Urdu 9,300
  Khowar 7,300
  Gawri 4,900
  Shina, Kohistani 4,100
  Hindko, Southern 1,200
  Pahari-Potwari 700
  Saraiki 600
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.