Pashtun Ludan in Pakistan

The Pashtun Ludan have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Ludan in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Ludan
People Name in Country Pashtun Ludan
Population this Country 62,000
Population all Countries 62,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 22214
ROP3 Code 119232
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Punjab
47,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
8,600
Balochistan
2,900
Islamabad
2,600
Azad Kashmir
800
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Punjab 47,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 8,600
  Balochistan 2,900
  Islamabad 2,600
  Azad Kashmir 800
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Punjabi, Western (28,000 speakers)
Language Code pnb   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
Pashto, Northern
12,000
Urdu
12,000
Pashto, Central
12,000
Saraiki
8,300
Hindko, Northern
1,000
Pahari-Potwari
600
Hindko, Southern
500
Primary Language Punjabi, Western (28,000 speakers)
Language Code pnb   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 8
Secondary Languages
  Pashto, Northern 12,000
  Urdu 12,000
  Pashto, Central 12,000
  Saraiki 8,300
  Hindko, Northern 1,000
  Pahari-Potwari 600
  Hindko, Southern 500
People Groups Speaking Punjabi, Western

Primary Language:  Punjabi, Western

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1885-1922)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1819-1952)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Father's Love Letter
Audio Recordings Online Scripture / Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Punjabi, Western
Film / Video The Return
Film / Video The Return
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gospel website in this language
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Cartoon Gospel tract
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.03 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.97 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.