Pashtun Kharoti in Pakistan

The Pashtun Kharoti have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Kharoti in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Kharoti
People Name in Country Pashtun Kharoti
Population this Country 129,000
Population all Countries 129,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22196
ROP3 Code 119214
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Sindh
47,000
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
40,000
Punjab
27,000
Balochistan
14,000
Azad Kashmir
100
Islamabad
90
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 8  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Sindh 47,000
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 40,000
  Punjab 27,000
  Balochistan 14,000
  Azad Kashmir 100
  Islamabad 90
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Central (104,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
Urdu
6,000
Pashto, Northern
5,900
Punjabi, Western
5,500
Saraiki
4,800
Pashto, Southern
2,700
Hindko, Southern
2,600
Pahari-Potwari
500
Balochi, Western
300
Primary Language Pashto, Central (104,000 speakers)
Language Code pst   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 9
Secondary Languages
  Urdu 6,000
  Pashto, Northern 5,900
  Punjabi, Western 5,500
  Saraiki 4,800
  Pashto, Southern 2,700
  Hindko, Southern 2,600
  Pahari-Potwari 500
  Balochi, Western 300
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Central

Primary Language:  Pashto, Central

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Film / Video God's Love Story
General General Ministry Resources
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


--; ?>