Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon) in Pakistan

The Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon) have only been reported in Pakistan
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Subgroups: 1

Subgroup Name Population
Mansoor 1,400

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon) in Pakistan.


People Name General Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon)
People Name in Country Pashtun Jadun (Gadoon)
Population this Country 144,000
Population all Countries 144,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 3
Alternate Names
People ID 22180
ROP3 Code 119198
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 5
Largest States
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa
123,000
Azad Kashmir
18,000
Islamabad
1,300
Punjab
1,200
Gilgit-Baltistan
800
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country Pakistan
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 5  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 5
  Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa 123,000
  Azad Kashmir 18,000
  Islamabad 1,300
  Punjab 1,200
  Gilgit-Baltistan 800
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (129,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
Hindko, Northern
33,000
Pahari-Potwari
5,400
Urdu
3,200
Shina, Kohistani
3,100
Pashto, Central
1,300
Punjabi, Western
700
Kashmiri
400
Shina
400
Khowar
300
Hindko, Southern
200
Saraiki
200
Primary Language Pashto, Northern (129,000 speakers)
Language Code pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 12
Secondary Languages
  Hindko, Northern 33,000
  Pahari-Potwari 5,400
  Urdu 3,200
  Shina, Kohistani 3,100
  Pashto, Central 1,300
  Punjabi, Western 700
  Kashmiri 400
  Shina 400
  Khowar 300
  Hindko, Southern 200
  Saraiki 200
People Groups Speaking Pashto, Northern

Primary Language:  Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1824-2010)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1818-1991)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1895)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, New Testament
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 0 - The Savior Trailer
Film / Video The Savior 4 - Sowing of the Word
General General Ministry Resources
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Multi-Language Media
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Pakistan census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.