Rajput Gautam (Muslim traditions) in India


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Gautam live in Uttar Pradesh. They speak Bhojpuri and Hindi and read and write in Devanagari. Hinduism is their religion. They are not vegetarians and eat wheat and rice as cereals.

The Gautam have marriages by discussion. They are monogamous. There are birth and marriage rituals and the dead are cremated. Divorcees cannot remarry but the bereaved can marry again. On the death of the father, the sons inherit the property with the oldest son becoming in charge of the home.

The Gautam are landowners and work in cultivation. Some are self employed. The women help with financial matters. They believe in education and use modern medicines.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Rajput Gautam (Muslim traditions) in India.

* Pray that Indian Christians lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that gospel materials, Bible readings and the internet lead them to salvation.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Rajput Gautam (Muslim traditions)
People Name in Country Rajput Gautam (Muslim traditions)
World Population 27,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21783
ROP3 Code 118570
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 2
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
23,000
Gujarat
200
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 2
  Uttar Pradesh 23,000
  Gujarat 200
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Urdu (19,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
Hindi
2,100
Bhojpuri
2,100
Awadhi
500
Bundeli
400
Gujarati
200
Primary Language Urdu (19,000 speakers)
Language Code urd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 6
Secondary Languages
  Hindi 2,100
  Bhojpuri 2,100
  Awadhi 500
  Bundeli 400
  Gujarati 200
People Groups Speaking Urdu

Primary Language:  Urdu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1747-1894)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1758-2000)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1843-2007)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Easy to Read (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Pakistan Bible Society (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings Urdu Online Audio Bible
Film / Video God's Love Story
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Urdu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video The Savior 6 - The Lord's Prayer
Film / Video The Savior 8 - Jesus is Risen
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more