Sunri Kalwar in Nepal


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Kalwar Sunri in Nepal.


People Name General Kalwar Sunri
People Name in Country Kalwar Sunri
Natural Name Sunri Kalwar
Population this Country 9,300
Population all Countries 710,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21766
ROP3 Code 118553
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Janakpur
6,000
Kosi
1,200
Narayani
1,100
Sagarmatha
900
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Janakpur 6,000
  Kosi 1,200
  Narayani 1,100
  Sagarmatha 900
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Maithili (7,700 speakers)
Language Code mai   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
Bhojpuri
200
Nepali
80
Angika
50
Primary Language Maithili (7,700 speakers)
Language Code mai   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 4
Secondary Languages
  Bhojpuri 200
  Nepali 80
  Angika 50
People Groups Speaking Maithili
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more