Murdafarash Dom in India

The Murdafarash Dom have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

Day laborers, street musicians and beggars; this doesn't sound like a very meaningful choice of vocations! But these are the choices for the Dom people across India. Dom tradition says they were cursed by their gods to a life of poverty for killing a cow.

There are a couple of subgroups among the Dom including the Murdafarash. This group lives in Odisha, West Bengal and eastern Madhya Pradesh.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Murdafarash Dom women are subordinate to the men in society, most often working in the home or supplementing the husband's income by begging. Women do, however, have a role in the ritual and religious spheres. These roles are reinforced by the manner in which Dom children are raised. Education is encouraged for boys, but not for girls.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Doms are committed Hindus, with particular devotion to the gods Baba Ramdeo and Bhainro. The Baba Ramdeo temple in Rajasthan is a major tourist attraction. Along with this devotion, each family worships a deity of its own choice. There are also a significant number of Dom animists who constantly make small animal sacrifices to deter ill luck. There are no more than a few hundred known Christian believers among the entire Dom population.


What Are Their Needs?

Murdafarash Dom people need a John 10:10 blessing: The abundant life Jesus offers those who are willing to submit to his lordship.


Prayer Points

Pray for a spiritual breakthrough among the Murdafarash Dom people.

Pray that God would break down centuries-old bondages that keep the Dom people entrapped.

Pray that God would use the Dom people to begin a movement to Christ among low status communities in West Bengal and Odisha.


Scripture Prayers for the Dom Murdafarash in India.


References

http://indpaedia.com/ind/index.php/Murdafarash


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dom Murdafarash
People Name in Country Dom Murdafarash
Natural Name Murdafarash Dom
Population this Country 210,000
Population all Countries 210,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 4
Alternate Names
People ID 21717
ROP3 Code 118505
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 4
Largest States
Odisha
132,000
West Bengal
61,000
Madhya Pradesh
12,000
Chhattisgarh
3,400
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 11  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 4
  Odisha 132,000
  West Bengal 61,000
  Madhya Pradesh 12,000
  Chhattisgarh 3,400
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.01 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.99 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Primary Language Odia (102,000 speakers)
Language Code ory   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
Bengali
48,000
Hindi
17,000
Chhattisgarhi
4,800
Telugu
3,100
Desiya
1,300
Bhatri
200
Primary Language Odia (102,000 speakers)
Language Code ory   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 7
Secondary Languages
  Bengali 48,000
  Hindi 17,000
  Chhattisgarhi 4,800
  Telugu 3,100
  Desiya 1,300
  Bhatri 200
People Groups Speaking Odia
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more