Batham Dhobi in India

The Batham Dhobi have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

Traditionally the Dhobi people were the ones who washed laundry in the Hindu world. One of their subgroups are the Batham. This subgroup lives in central and northern Indian states such as Madhya Pradesh, Bihar and Uttar Pradesh.


What Are Their Lives Like?

When a Dhobi girl marries, her dowry usually contains just a few items, but almost always an iron. After the men wash the customers' clothes, the women iron them and keep the money they earn to pay for household expenses. Mothers teach the girls to iron at an early age, and boys help their fathers by washing the smaller articles of clothing and by delivering packages of clean clothes to their owners. Today many of them own businesses or work in government jobs.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the Dhobis follow popular Hinduism and worship local gods as well as the washing stones. The vast majority remain Hindu, but they have contact with other communities. Hindus have a pragmatic view of the spirit world. Therefore, the Dhobi people often worship whatever spiritual force they believe will help them in practical ways.


What Are Their Needs?

Since many of their customers are starting to use washing machines, many Batham Dhobi are facing unemployment. They need job security and job training.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Dhobi people will hear the gospel and discover that only Jesus Christ can wash away their sins.

Pray for workers to go to the Batham Dhobi people in India.

Pray that the Holy Spirit will give the Batham Dhobi people such spiritual hunger that they will not be satisfied until they taste and see that the Lord is good.

Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Batham Dhobi people in both India and Nepal.


Scripture Prayers for the Dhobi Batham in India.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dhobi Batham
People Name in Country Dhobi Batham
Natural Name Batham Dhobi
Population this Country 474,000
Population all Countries 474,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
Alternate Names
People ID 21710
ROP3 Code 118498
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 6
Largest States
Uttar Pradesh
388,000
Bihar
27,000
Madhya Pradesh
21,000
Chhattisgarh
17,000
Jharkhand
10,000
Delhi
7,500
Districts Interactive map, listing and data download
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 6
  Uttar Pradesh 388,000
  Bihar 27,000
  Madhya Pradesh 21,000
  Chhattisgarh 17,000
  Jharkhand 10,000
  Delhi 7,500
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Hindi (275,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
Kanauji
46,000
Awadhi
45,000
Bhojpuri
13,000
Chhattisgarhi
9,000
Bundeli
6,800
Maithili
2,900
Magahi
1,100
Punjabi, Eastern
200
Bengali
200
Angika
100
Malvi
80
Nimadi
80
Braj Bhasha
50
Primary Language Hindi (275,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 14
Secondary Languages
  Kanauji 46,000
  Awadhi 45,000
  Bhojpuri 13,000
  Chhattisgarhi 9,000
  Bundeli 6,800
  Maithili 2,900
  Magahi 1,100
  Punjabi, Eastern 200
  Bengali 200
  Angika 100
  Malvi 80
  Nimadi 80
  Braj Bhasha 50
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2019)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings DAVAR Partners recording, Old Testament DAVAR Partners International
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Online New Testament Faith Comes by Hearing
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub) Create International
Film / Video Coconuts Create International
Film / Video Creation to Christ Create International
Film / Video Following Jesus video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation Create International
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.11 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
99.86 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.03 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more