Ajudhyabansi Dhobi in Nepal


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

Traditionally the Dhobi people were the ones who washed laundry in the Hindu world, be it India or Nepal. They are Dalits, one of the lower status communities. One of their subgroups are the Kanaujia.


What Are Their Lives Like?

When a Dhobi girl marries, her dowry usually contains just a few items, but almost always an iron. After the men wash the customers' clothes, the women iron them and keep the money they earn to pay for household expenses. Mothers teach the girls to iron at an early age, and boys help their fathers by washing the smaller articles of clothing and by delivering packages of clean clothes to their owners.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most of the Dhobis follow popular Hinduism and worship local gods as well as the washing stones. The vast majority of these Dalits remain Hindu, but they have contact with other communities. Hindus have a pragmatic view of the spirit world. Therefore, the Dhobi people often worship whatever spiritual force they believe will help them in practical ways.


What Are Their Needs?

Since many of their customers are starting to use washing machines, many Ajudhyabansi Dhobi are facing unemployment. They need job security and job training.


Prayer Points

Pray that the Dhobi people will hear the gospel and discover that only Jesus Christ can wash away their sins. Pray for workers to go to the Ajudhyabansi Dhobi people in Nepal. Pray that the Holy Spirit will give the Ajudhyabansi Dhobi people such spiritual hunger that they will not be satisfied until they taste and see that the Lord is good. Pray for a Disciple Making Movement among the Ajudhyabansi Dhobi people in both India and Nepal.


Scripture Prayers for the Dhobi Ajudhyabansi in Nepal.


References

https://kathmandupost.com/valley/2019/09/11/times-are-changing-for-the-dhobis-of-kathmandu


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Dhobi Ajudhyabansi
People Name in Country Dhobi Ajudhyabansi
Natural Name Ajudhyabansi Dhobi
Population this Country 1,700
Population all Countries 228,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21709
ROP3 Code 118497
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file 3
Largest States
Narayani
700
Lumbini
700
Janakpur
300
Country Nepal
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 3
  Narayani 700
  Lumbini 700
  Janakpur 300
Website South Asia Peoples
Primary Language Awadhi (600 speakers)
Language Code awa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
Maithili
600
Bhojpuri
300
Primary Language Awadhi (600 speakers)
Language Code awa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 3
Secondary Languages
  Maithili 600
  Bhojpuri 300
People Groups Speaking Awadhi

Primary Language:  Awadhi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1820-1911)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1996)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2000-2005)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Online New Testament
Audio Recordings Oral Bible Stories
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio
Film / Video Following Jesus video
Film / Video God's Story video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Awadhi
Film / Video Magdalena video
Film / Video New Life
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children
General Gospel resources links
Mobile App Download audio Bible app as APK file
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Awadhi
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest Nepal census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Map Source People Group data: Omid. Map geography: UNESCO / GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more