Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec in United States.


People Name General Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec
People Name in Country Mixteco, Tlazoyaltepec
Population this Country 2,400
Population all Countries 7,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20519
ROP3 Code 116245
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec
Language Code mqh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Spanish
Primary Language Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec
Language Code mqh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Spanish
People Groups Speaking Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec

Primary Language:  Mixtec, Tlazoyaltepec

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Started

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.