Liujiang Zhuang in China

The Liujiang Zhuang have only been reported in China
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

During the Qin Dynasty (221-207 BC), half a million Han convicts were exiled by Emperor Qin Shihuang to the Lingnan region in southern China (now Guangxi and Guangdong). There they intermingled with the various branches of the Bai Yue nationality. The Zhuang today are thought to be the descendants of the Bai Yue. Historically, the Zhuang were called Tuliao or Sharen.
The Zhuang (Yongnan, Dai, Nong, Yang, Zuojiang) speak a collection of related Central Tai languages which have been combined with the Northern Zhuang—a collection of Northern Tai language groups—to form China's official Zhuang nationality.
There are many tribes, clans, and self-designations among the Zhuang. One of these is the Liujiang group. China's Guangxi Province is made up mostly of people from the Zhuang people groups.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Liujiang Zhuang homes are usually built on stilts. A newly married woman stays with her parents until after the birth of the first child. Only then does she go to live with her husband in his village.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Liujiang Zhuang are careful not to offend the spirit world that surrounds them. They believe in the spirits of the water, forest, mountain, village, etc. Each Zhuang group, including the Liujiang, are unreached with the gospel.


What Are Their Needs?

The Zhuang have great linguistic diversity. Little has changed since this 1922 report describing Guangxi: "There are 58 cities, 700 market towns, and over 17,000 villages, all teeming with human lives for whom no effort whatever is being put forth." Therefore, it will take many efforts to produce gospel materials for the Zhuang peoples.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Lord to raise up, equip and send out linguists who can help the Zhuang peoples to produce gospel materials.
Pray for the Liujiang Zhuang to have the spiritual hunger it takes to seek and find the Lord of lords.
Pray for Liujiang disciples who will disciple others, spreading the fragrance of Christ throughout Guangxi Province.


Scripture Prayers for the Zhuang, Liujiang in China.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

The Waiting World - The Zhuang

Source:  The Waiting World      Download

People Name General Zhuang, Liujiang
People Name in Country Zhuang, Liujiang
Natural Name Liujiang Zhuang
Pronunciation loo-CHAHNG zhoo-AHNG
Alternate Names
Population this Country 1,713,000
Population all Countries 1,713,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 34
People ID 19807
ROP3 Code 114999
ROP25 Code 309110
ROP25 Name Zhuang
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China. With more than 17 million people, their population is approximately the same as the population of Australia. More than 11 million people speak the various Zhuang languages. The majority are located in the central and western parts of Guangxi in southern China. Others are scattered throughout 15 of the other 29 provinces in China, including one small Zhuang enclave in distant Shaanxi Province.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 19  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China. With more than 17 million people, their population is approximately the same as the population of Australia. More than 11 million people speak the various Zhuang languages. The majority are located in the central and western parts of Guangxi in southern China. Others are scattered throughout 15 of the other 29 provinces in China, including one small Zhuang enclave in distant Shaanxi Province..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Map of Zhuang, Liujiang in China Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
1.20 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.80 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Zhuang, Liujiang (1,713,000 speakers)
Language Code zlj   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zhuang, Liujiang (1,713,000 speakers)
Language Code zlj   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhuang, Liujiang

Primary Language:  Zhuang, Liujiang

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Photo Source Anonymous 
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Video Source The Waiting World
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Terms of Use    Privacy Policy    Copyright © 2024