Eastern Hongshuihe Zhuang in China

The Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe have only been reported in China
Population
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Zhuang (Yongnan, Dai, Nong, Yang, Zuojiang) are a collection of related Central Tai language groups which have been combined with the Northern Zhuang - a collection of Northern Tai language groups to form China's official Zhuang nationality. There are many tribes, clans, and self-designations among the Zhuang. Names such as Debao and Heiyi frequently appear in Chinese linguistic research.

During the Qin Dynasty (221-207 BC), half a million Han convicts were exiled by Emperor Qin Shihuang to the Lingnan region in southern China (now Guangxi and Guangdong). There they intermingled with the various branches of the Bai Yue nationality. The Zhuang today are thought to be the descendants of the Bai Yue. Historically, the Zhuang were called Tuliao or Sharen.


What Are Their Lives Like?

The Zhuang peoples have great linguistic diversity.

Their homes are usually built on stilts. A newly married woman stays with her parents until after the birth of the first child. Only then does she go to live with her husband in his village.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Zhuang are careful not to offend the spirit world that surrounds them. They believe in the spirits of the water, forest, mountain, village, etc.

The first Protestant missionary to the Zhuang was R. H. Graves, a Southern Baptist, who arrived in Guangxi in 1862. In 1895 the Christian & Missionary Alliance commenced work in Guangxi. They established 65 churches over a 50-year period. Most of these churches were attended by Han Chinese, but small numbers of Zhuang also attended.


What Are Their Needs?

The Eastern Hongshuihe Zhuang people need to put their trust and identity in the hands of the loving God of Creation who sent his son to make it possible for them to enter the Kingdom of God.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe in China.

Pray for the spiritual blindness and bondage to the evil one to be removed so they can understand and respond to Christ.

Pray for the Lord to provide for their physical and spiritual needs as a testimony of his power and love.

Pray the Eastern Hongshuihe Zhuang people will have a spiritual hunger that will open their hearts to the King of kings.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2010-07-10
Global Prayer Digest: 2013-04-17
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-07-02
People Name General Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe
People Name in Country Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe
Natural Name Eastern Hongshuihe Zhuang
Pronunciation hung-shway-HUH Zhoo-ung
Population this Country 1,339,000
Population all Countries 1,339,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 27
Alternate Names
People ID 19803
ROP3 Code 114997
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China. With more than 17 million people, their population is approximately the same as the population of Australia. More than 11 million people speak the various Zhuang languages. The majority are located in the central and western parts of Guangxi in southern China. Others are scattered throughout 15 of the other 29 provinces in China, including one small Zhuang enclave in distant Shaanxi Province.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China. With more than 17 million people, their population is approximately the same as the population of Australia. More than 11 million people speak the various Zhuang languages. The majority are located in the central and western parts of Guangxi in southern China. Others are scattered throughout 15 of the other 29 provinces in China, including one small Zhuang enclave in distant Shaanxi Province..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Map of Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe in China Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe (1,339,000 speakers)
Language Code zeh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe (1,339,000 speakers)
Language Code zeh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe

Primary Language:  Zhuang, Eastern Hongshuihe

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
1.20 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.80 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  International Mission Board-SBC  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more