Liuqian Zhuang in China

The Liuqian Zhuang have only been reported in China
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Zhuang (Yongnan, Dai, Nong, Yang, Zuojiang) are a collection of related Central Tai language groups which have been combined with the Northern Zhuang - a collection of Northern Tai language groups - to form China's official Zhuang nationality. They have great linguistic diversity. There are many tribes, clans, and self-designations among the Zhuang. Names such as Debao and Heiyi frequently appear in Chinese linguistic research.

During the Qin Dynasty (221-207 BC), half a million Han convicts were exiled by Emperor Qin Shihuang to the Lingnan region in southern China (now Guangxi and Guangdong). There they intermingled with the various branches of the Bai Yue nationality. The Zhuang today are thought to be the descendants of the Bai Yue. Historically, the Zhuang were called Tuliao or Sharen.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Their homes are usually built on stilts. A newly married woman stays with her parents until after the birth of the first child. Only then does she go to live with her husband in his village.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Zhuang are careful not to offend the spirit world that surrounds them. They believe in the spirits of the water, forest, mountain, village, etc.

The first Protestant missionary to the Zhuang was R. H. Graves, a Southern Baptist, who arrived in Guangxi in 1862. In 1895 the Christian & Missionary Alliance commenced work in Guangxi. They established 65 churches over a 50- year period. Most of these churches were attended by Han Chinese, but small numbers of Zhuang also attended.


What Are Their Needs?

The Liuqian Zhuang people need to accept the warm embrace of the only Savior so they can enjoy spiritually meaningful lives.


Prayer Points

Pray for the authority of Christ to bind hindering spiritual forces to lead them from darkness to light.

Pray for signs and wonders to happen among them and for great breakthroughs with a rapid multiplication of disciples and house churches.

Pray for bold workers who are driven by the love of the Holy Spirit to go to them.

Pray for an unstoppable movement to Christ among them.


Scripture Prayers for the Zhuang, Liuqian in China.


References

Operation China, Asia Harvest, Copyrighted © Used with permission

http://www.globalprayerdigest.org/issue/day/2020/06/16


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-07-20
Global Prayer Digest: 2020-06-16
People Name General Zhuang, Liuqian
People Name in Country Zhuang, Liuqian
Natural Name Liuqian Zhuang
Pronunciation lyoo-key-en Zhoo-ung
Population this Country 410,000
Population all Countries 410,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 3  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 8
Alternate Names
People ID 19802
ROP3 Code 115009
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China. With more than 17 million people, their population is approximately the same as the population of Australia. More than 11 million people speak the various Zhuang languages. The majority are located in the central and western parts of Guangxi in southern China. Others are scattered throughout 15 of the other 29 provinces in China, including one small Zhuang enclave in distant Shaanxi Province.   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Country China
Region Asia, Northeast
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country The Zhuang are the largest minority group in China. With more than 17 million people, their population is approximately the same as the population of Australia. More than 11 million people speak the various Zhuang languages. The majority are located in the central and western parts of Guangxi in southern China. Others are scattered throughout 15 of the other 29 provinces in China, including one small Zhuang enclave in distant Shaanxi Province..   Source:  Operation China, 2000
Map of Zhuang, Liuqian in China Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Zhuang, Liuqian (410,000 speakers)
Language Code zlq   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zhuang, Liuqian (410,000 speakers)
Language Code zlq   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zhuang, Liuqian

Primary Language:  Zhuang, Liuqian

Bible Translation Status:  Translation Needed

Resource Type Resource Name Source
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.90 %)
1.20 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
18.80 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source Copyrighted © 2022  Anonymous  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more