Afro-Paraguayan in Paraguay


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Afro-Paraguayans are descendants of African slaves brought to South America. These slaves were brought from what is now Nigeria and Angola.

The first Africans came to Paraguay in 1556. By 1811, half of Paraguay’s population was of African descent. Africans from the Kamba tribe (originating in Kenya) were added to Paraguay’s population in the 1820s. They were used as soldiers and spearmen by General Jose Gervasio Artigas in his efforts to gain freedom from the Spanish Empire. These Kenyans were given land that they held until the mid-20th century. By 1842, Paraguay passed the Free Womb Law which stated that all African males born from that time forward would be free on their 24th birthday. African males were used by Paraguay in the Paraguayan War. Almost all died in this war. Slavery was abolished in Paraguay in 1869.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Today there are three Afro-Paraguayan communities. The largest is the Kumba Cua, the descendants of those brought from Kenya. Afro-Paraguayans have maintained their music, which is blended with Latin forms of music. Their dance forms and cuisine have been maintained for nearly 200 years. They have a high literacy rate, but few are able to attend university. Partly because of their small population, they are usually forgotten by Paraguayans. Paraguayans associate Black people with Brazil.


What Are Their Beliefs?

The Afro-Paraguayans were forcefully “converted” to Roman Catholicism upon their arrival in South America. They have a fixation on their patron saint, San Benito of Palermo. There is also an Evangelical presence among them.


What Are Their Needs?

The Afro-Paraguayans need good, reliable health services. They need to be empowered to recover their land, which was taken from them by force in the 1940s.


Prayer Points

Pray for the Holy Spirit to bring a Christ-centered revival to Afro-Paraguayan churches.
Pray for Afro-Paraguayan disciples to disciple many others.
Pray for them to become a powerful missionary force in South America and Africa.


Scripture Prayers for the Afro-Paraguayan in Paraguay.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Afro-Paraguayan
People Name in Country Afro-Paraguayan
Alternate Names
Population this Country 69,000
Population all Countries 71,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
People ID 19623
ROP3 Code 115128
ROP25 Code 300084
ROP25 Name Afro-Paraguayan
Country Paraguay
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Asunción department: urban areas.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Paraguay
Region America, Latin
Continent South America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Asunción department: urban areas..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Religion: Christianity
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Spanish (69,000 speakers)
Language Code spa   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Spanish (69,000 speakers)
Language Code spa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Spanish

Primary Language:  Spanish

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1514-1985)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1543-1999)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1553-2017)
FCBH NT (www.bible.is) Online
YouVersion NT (www.bible.com) Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching Global Recordings Network
Audio Recordings Online Audio Scripture Talking Bibles
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories One Story
Audio Recordings Rock International: King of Glory Rock International
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio Jesus Film Project
Film / Video God's Story video God's Story
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Spanish Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Love letter to you from scripture Father's Love Letter
Film / Video LUMO film of Gospels Bible Media Group/LUMO
Film / Video Magdalena video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video My Last Day video, anime Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rivka video Jesus Film Project
Film / Video Rock International: King of Glory Rock International
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children Jesus Film Project
Film / Video The Hope Video Mars Hill Media
Film / Video World Christian Videos World Christian Videos
General Bible for Children Bible for Children
General Biblical answers to your questions Got Questions Ministry
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
General Faith Comes By Hearing - Bible in text or audio or video Faith Comes by Hearing
Photo Source Anonymous 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024