Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in United States


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile submissions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in United States.


People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
Population this Country 5,500
Population all Countries 178,000
Total Countries 9
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
ROP3 Code 110313
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country United States
Region America, North and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country New York, New Jersey, Massachusetts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language Turoyo (5,500 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turoyo (5,500 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo

Primary Language:  Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992-2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (Global Recordings Network)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
General Gospel resources links (Scripture Earth)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
5.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
100.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Sylvia beth Yakub  Creative Commons 
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.