Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Iraq


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo in Iraq.


People Name General Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
People Name in Country Syrian Aramaic, Turoyo
World Population 147,000
Total Countries 8
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19615
ROP3 Code 110313
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Iraq
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 13  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Primary Language Turoyo (4,500 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Turoyo (4,500 speakers)
Language Code tru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Turoyo

Primary Language:  Turoyo

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1983)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1992–2013)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Turoyo
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Orthodox
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.60 %)
98.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
85.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Photo Source Sylvia beth Yakub  Creative Commons 
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more