Mwali Comorian in Comoros


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Comorians live on a group of islands in the Indian Ocean between Madagascar and Mozambique, Africa. The Comoros chain consists of four main islands plus several smaller ones. Mwali, AKA Mohéli, is one of the four larger islands. The different Comorian groups take their name from the particular island on which they live. Thus we have the Mwali Comorians. Mwali Comorian communities can be found on Mwali Island as well as in Madagascar. Each island has their own language.
The official name of the islands is the Federal and Islamic Republic of the Comoros. Until 1975, all the islands belonged to France. At that time, the three largest islands declared their independence; but Mayotte, the fourth island, chose to remain a French possession. The Comorians are a blend of settlers from the past: Iranian traders, mainland Africans, Arabs, and Malagasy.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Most of the Mwali islanders work as farmers or fishermen, while a few raise cattle, sheep, goats, and donkeys. A small number work in industry or in jobs relating to tourism. The basic diet of Mwali Comorians consists of rice, potatoes, corn, fish, coconut, and bananas. They also grow sweet potatoes, citrus fruits and pineapples.
Although young people wear Western style clothing, traditional clothing is still common among older adults. Polygamy is an acceptable practice among Comorians. Children are expected to help with the farming, fishing, and caring of the animals. For recreation, Comorians enjoy dancing, singing, and playing instruments, especially horns and drums.
Over one-quarter of all Mwali Comorians live in cities; but whether in rural or urban areas, housing on the island is generally of poor quality.


What Are Their Beliefs?

A person living on the Comoro Islands might attend a mosque on Friday but feel no guilt about using charms from witch doctors on other days of the week. Witchcraft blends comfortably with Islam on the Comoro Islands. Most members of the Mwali people group see no contradiction between the two. They know that Allah is the sovereign creator, but they think that other spiritual forces must be dealt with for practical, day-to-day needs. Allah is too distant to deal with such matters.


What Are Their Needs?

The physical needs of Comorians are numerous. Major problems on the Comoros Islands include poverty, disease and hunger. Educational levels are low, and less than half of the population is literate.
There is a shortage of hospitals and doctors, and many people suffer from illnesses and chronic malnutrition. Because of a poor water supply, good hygiene is lacking. Such problems contribute to a high death rate, especially among young children.
The spiritual needs of the Comorians are even greater than their physical needs. Though freedom of religion exists on the islands, evangelism is not well received by these Muslims. Their commitment to Islam, coupled with involvement in occult practices, has made these people difficult to reach.
The number of Comorian believers remains small. Prayer is the first step toward seeing these people reached with the good news that Jesus Christ came to set them free from sin and death.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Comorian, Mwali in Comoros.

Pray for spiritual openness among the Mwali Comorians.
Pray for more workers to go to them until there is a strong movement to Christ.
Pray for the Lord to show Himself powerful and merciful by providing for their physical needs.


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

Additional Info
Global Prayer Digest: 2017-01-31
Global Prayer Digest: 2018-01-04
People Name General Comorian, Mwali
People Name in Country Comorian, Mwali
Natural Name Mwali Comorian
Population this Country 44,000
Population all Countries 47,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19402
ROP3 Code 115067
Country Comoros
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Moheli Autonomous Island.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Comoros
Region Africa, East and Southern
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 50  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Moheli Autonomous Island..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Map of Comorian, Mwali in Comoros
Primary Language Comorian, Mwali (44,000 speakers)
Language Code wlc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Comorian, Mwali (44,000 speakers)
Language Code wlc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Comorian, Mwali

Primary Language:  Comorian, Mwali

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Primary Religion: Islam
Religion Subdivision: Sunni
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.01 %)
0.10 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.90 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
80.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source People Group location: IMB. Map geography: ESRI / GMI. Map design: Joshua Project.  
Profile Source Joshua Project  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.