Detribalized Cameroonian Creole in Cameroon


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

Scripture Prayers for the Cameroonian Creole, Detribalized in Cameroon.


People Name General Cameroonian Creole, Detribalized
People Name in Country Cameroonian Creole, Detribalized
Natural Name Detribalized Cameroonian Creole
World Population 1,610,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19344
ROP3 Code 115780
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mainly Littoral, West, Centre, South, East, Adamawa, North, and Far North regions.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region Africa, West and Central
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 48  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Mainly Littoral, West, Centre, South, East, Adamawa, North, and Far North regions..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language French (1,600,000 speakers)
Language Code fra   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language French (1,600,000 speakers)
Language Code fra   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking French

Primary Language:  French

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1483-1989)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1474-1990)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1478-2017)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - African (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Canadian (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in French
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Audio Recordings StoryRunners Oral Bible Stories
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus film: view in French
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video The Prophets' Story
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 16.72 %)
67.00 %
Ethnic Religions
18.60 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
4.40 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
7.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
40.0 %
Protestant
16.0 %
Roman Catholic
37.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more