Deaf in Syria


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Various estimates place the world Deaf population at between 30 and 70 million. Taken as a whole, these communities would comprise one of the largest unreached people groups in the world.


Where Are they Located?

Unlike most people groups, Deaf people can be found in every country in the world, and often blend in with the broader community around them.


What Are Their Lives Like?

In many situations Deaf people are viewed as disability groups, but a more accurate approach is to consider them as a distinct people groups. They have their own unique languages and rich culture. Many Deaf people value their language and culture so much that if given the chance to become hearing, they would refuse.

There are many common experiences shared by Deaf people around the world that contribute to Deaf culture. Since most Deaf people are born to hearing parents, and very few of those parents learn to sign, many Deaf people are isolated from their family and the broader community. Instead of acquiring language from their parents, many acquire language from other Deaf in the community or from a Deaf school. Oppression by the hearing community is also commonplace; decisions are made for the Deaf without Deaf input; laws are established forbidding Deaf people to marry; education may be provided only in the spoken language without interpreting. All of these common experiences serve to unite Deaf people across cultural and political lines.

While many Deaf people have some degree of bilingualism, for most of them it is impossible to fully learn a spoken language which they cannot hear. It is becoming more common around the world for Deaf people to learn more than one sign language.


What Are Their Needs?

Because of lack of access to the spoken language, many Deaf people have a difficult time participating in church services and activities; relatively little Bible translation work has been done in sign languages, and interpreted church services provide only the most basic of access to the Deaf community. Just like spoken languages, sign languages are not universal, and vary widely from country to country and often even within a county. For Deaf people to have full access to scripture, they need both Bible translation in their heart language and services in sign language.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Syria.

For many Deaf people, the Bible is out of reach. Limited access to education makes learning a spoken language well enough to read scripture exceedingly difficult, and only a small percentage of Deaf people have access to scripture in a sign language.
The global Deaf community is very much in need of Missionaries, but the best people to reach a Deaf person is another Deaf person. Providing training for Deaf leaders and Deaf missionaries is crucial.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation
Population this Country 181,000
Population all Countries 48,207,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
Country Syria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Syria
Region Africa, North and Middle East
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 12  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.



Primary Language Language unknown (181,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Language unknown (181,000 speakers)
Language Code xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Language unknown

Primary Language:  Language unknown

Bible Translation Status:  Unspecified

Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
6.34 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
90.00 %
Non-Religious
1.40 %
Other / Small
2.26 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Avatar

Welcome. I’m a virtual assistant and will try to answer questions about Joshua Project, unreached people groups, the Great Commission and more. How can I help you?

For further help try our FAQ, Definitions or Contact Us pages.