Deaf in Iran


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Deaf people have their own culture and customs that differ from the hearing culture of their families because of the shared language with other Deaf people. However, Thai hearing culture has influenced Iranian Deaf culture and there are many similarities.


What Are Their Lives Like?

Deaf teenagers and children in Iran are well educated. Deaf students can go to college. All schools only use oral (audio) methods of teaching. There are a few hundred schools for the Deaf in Iran.
There is a National Deaf Day once a year in Iran. Persian Sign Language is mainly used but there is a second main language used and that is called Teahouse Sign Language. There is much cued speech which helps with the problems of lip reading by making sounds of the language clearly noticeable.
In Iran there are several organizations for the Deaf including sports associations and government aided ones. Sign language is used for the news on television.


What Are Their Beliefs?

Most Iranians are Shia Muslims including the Deaf population.


What Are Their Needs?

The Deaf in Iran need people to help them overcome their disability. It will take much effort to make sure they can reach their God-given potential.


Prayer Points

Pray that God gives the Deaf in Iran dreams and visions leading them to salvation.
Pray that they realize Jesus Christ loves them and devote their lives to the savior.
Pray for efforts to include the Deaf, so they can live productive and meaningful lives.


Scripture Prayers for the Deaf in Iran.


References

http://Deaf ness.about.com/cs/internationalsign/a/iran.htm


Profile Source:   Joshua Project  

People Name General Deaf
People Name in Country Deaf
Pronunciation def
Alternate Names
Population this Country 449,000
Population all Countries 50,266,000
Total Countries 216
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed 9
People ID 19007
ROP3 Code 114916
ROP25 Code 301989
ROP25 Name Deaf
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Iran
Region Asia, Central
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 9  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown)
0.51 %
Ethnic Religions
0.02 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
98.64 %
Non-Religious
0.28 %
Other / Small
0.55 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Primary Language Iranian Sign Language (449,000 speakers)
Language Code psc   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Iranian Sign Language (449,000 speakers)
Language Code psc   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Iranian Sign Language

Primary Language:  Iranian Sign Language

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (2020)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
World Bibles
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
Virtual Storehouse
Resource Type Resource Name Source
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Iranian Sign Language Jesus Film Project
General Scripture Earth Gospel resources links Scripture Earth
Photo Source David Bennett 
Profile Source Joshua Project 
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Learn more.



Joshua Project logo    Joshua Project    Copyright © 2024